Senior Tennis

Senior Tennis Events 

Social Tennis
Every Thursday night at 8pm – All senior members welcome €4 to play.

Interested in playing, please get in touch with the Club with your level of tennis experience and we will do our best to advise you.


2023 CLUB CHAMPIONS

EVENT PLACING NAMES
LADIES SINGLES WINNER NOELLE IRETON
LADIES SINGLES R/UP ÁINE ROCHE
MENS SINGLES WINNER ADAM QUINN
MENS SINGLES R/UP STEPHEN STOREY
LADIES DOUBLES WINNER NOELLE IRETON/TRISH CROWE
LADIES DOUBLES R/U BARBARA LANDE/ARLETTE BRADLEY
MENS DOUBLES WINNER ADAM QUINN/STEPHEN STOREY
MENS DOUBLES R/UP MICHAL ROUS/MIKE VEAL
MIXED DOULBLES WINNER ADAM QUINN/ÁINE ROCHE
MIXED DOULBLES R/UP MIKE VEAL/BARBARA LANDE
PLATE COMPETITION
LADIES SINGLES WINNER MARY-JO ANDREUCETTI
LADIES SINGLES R/UP DENISE KINSELLA
MENS SINGLES WINNER DERMOT PRENDERGAST
MENS SINGLES R/UP MARK O DONNELL
LADIES DOUBLES WINNER MARY-JO ANDREUCETTI/CAROL MCBRIDE
LADIES DOUBLES R/U HELEN KENNY/DENISE KINSELLA
MENS DOUBLES WINNER KEITH BYRNE/FRANCIS TECSON
MENS DOUBLES R/UP PAT ROONEY/CAL O BEIRNE
MIXED DOULBLES WINNER FRANCIS TECSON/ARLETTE BRADLEY
MIXED DOULBLES R/UP CAL O BEIRNE/BERNIE COLLINS
SHIELD COMPETITION
MENS SINGLES WINNER COLIN MCBRIDE
MENS SINGLES R/UP JOHN HESLIN
« of 2 »

2022 CLUB CHAMPIONS

EVENT PLACING NAMES
LADIES SINGLES WINNER AINE TEEVAN
LADIES SINGLES R/UP AINE ROCHE
MENS SINGLES WINNER ADAM QUINN
MENS SINGLES R/UP STEPHEN STOREY
LADIES DOUBLES WINNER ARLETTE BRADLEY/AINE ROCHE
LADIES DOUBLES R/U AINE TEEVEN/MARY JO ANDRECUTTI
MENS DOUBLES WINNER ADAM QUINN/STEVEN GIFFNEY
MENS DOUBLES R/UP JULIAN BREEN/MIKE VEAL
MIXED DOULBLES WINNER ADAM QUINN/ARLETTE BRADLEY
MIXED DOULBLES R/UP DAVID MEYLER/AINE TEEVAN
PLATE COMPETITION
LADIES SINGLES WINNER LYNN COPELAND
LADIES SINGLES R/UP KATRINA MORRISSEY
MENS SINGLES WINNER MICHAL ROUS
MENS SINGLES R/UP KEITH BYRNE
LADIES DOUBLES WINNER MARGARET NOLAN/MARIE DOOLEY
LADIES DOUBLES R/U ORLA MURRAY/AILEEEN MC CARTHY
MENS DOUBLES WINNER VINCENT QUINLAN/AARON HALL
MENS DOUBLES R/UP KEITH BYRNE/COLIN MC BRIDE
MIXED DOULBLES WINNER PADRAIG FARRELL/SUZANNE NOLAN
MIXED DOULBLES R/UP KEITH BYRNE/LEONA BYRNE

 

2021 Club Champions 

MAIN COMPETITION:

LADIES SINGLES
WINNER – Dr Nixon Cup Aine Roche
RUNNER UP – Carmel Roice

MENS SINGLES
WINNER – Dr Nixon Cup Julian Breen
RUNNER UP –  John O Brien

LADIES DOUBLES
WINNERS- Giffney Shoes Trophy  – Aine Roche and Aine Teevan
RUNNERS UP – Arlette Bradley and Jacinta Lispett

MENS DOUBLES
WINNERS- Giffney Shoes Trophy – Stephen Storey and John O’ Brien
RUNNERS UP – Julian Breen & Steven Giffney

MIXED DOUBLES
WINNERS – Giffney Shoes Trophy – Steven Giffney and Jacinta Lispett
RUNNERS UP – Trish Crowe and Michael Rous

PLATE COMPETITION
MENS SINGLES WINNER –  Paul Grimes
MENS SINGLES R/UP  – Evan Van der Heijden
LADIES SINGLES WINNER  – Lynne Copeland
LADIES SINGLES R/ UP – Katrina Morrissey
MIXED DOUBLES WINNERS – Breda Curran and James Geoghegan
MIXED DOUBLES R/UP –  Aine Roche and David Meyler
MENS DOUBLES WINNER –  Paul Grimes and Paul Brennan
MENS DOUBLES R/UP – Pat Rooney and Vincent Quinlan